Breakfast Anytime, Any Day
Lunch & Dinner 11am - Close, Tues-Fri
Big Ed's Restaurant
Hot Cakes and French Toast
Choice of one meat: spicy pork sausage (patty or link), smoked sausage, turkey link sausage, bacon, fried fat back, city ham, or red hots.
One Hot Cake
$8.50 – $11.00Our famous plate-sized hot cake.
| Without Meat | $8.50 |
| With Choice of Meat | $11.00 |
Two Hot Cakes
$11.00 – $13.50| Without Meat | $11.00 |
| With Choice of Meat | $13.50 |
Three Hot Cakes
$13.50 – $16.00| Without Meat | $13.50 |
| With Choice of Meat | $16.00 |
French Toast
$8.50 – $11.00With powdered sugar.
| Without Meat | $8.50 |
| With Choice of Meat | $11.00 |
Big Ed's Breakfast Specialties
Our house-crafted breakfast signatures made from scratch.
Big Ed's Shrimp and Grits
$17.00Creamy cheddar cheese grits topped with bacon, our Fried Shrimp, diced tomatoes, green onions, and Big Ed's Bacon Jam. Served with a homemade biscuit.
House SpecialtyFarmer Joe's Breakfast Bowl
$14.00Our homemade biscuit topped with home fries, sausage gravy, Cheddar cheese, 2 eggs any style, bacon, and green onions.
Hobo Style Grits Bowl
$14.00Our homemade biscuit topped with grits, sausage gravy, Cheddar cheese, 2 eggs scrambled with sausage ("Hobo Style"), tomatoes, and green onions.
Bananas Foster French Toast
$14.00Thick-cut sourdough bread, hand dipped in our Cinnamon Sugar Batter and grilled. Topped with our homemade Bananas Foster caramel sauce, fresh bananas, and dusted with powdered sugar.
Appalachian Chocolate Chip Hot Cake
$13.00Our world-famous Hot Cake loaded with semi-sweet chocolate morsels and topped with North Carolina's Appalachian Chocolate "Gravy", served with whipped cream. (Add ice cream +$1.50)
NC Mountain RecipeBreakfast Bacon Burger
$16.25Hand pattied burger topped with Cheddar cheese, homemade bacon jam, two slices of bacon, and one egg any style. Served with Home Fries.
Big Ed's Farm Fresh Country Breakfast
Served with your choice of one side and bread. (Meat plates include choice of meat).
Bread Choices: White Toast, Wheat Toast, Rye Toast, Multigrain Toast, or Homemade Buttermilk Biscuit.
Meat Choices: Bacon, Fat Back, City Ham, Red Hots, Smoked Sausage, Turkey Link Sausage, or Spicy Pork Sausage (Patty or Link).
| Plate Option | Without Meat | With Meat Choice |
|---|---|---|
| One Egg Platter** | $8.00 | $9.00 |
| Two Eggs Platter** | $9.25 | $10.25 |
| Three Eggs Platter** | $10.50 | $11.50 |
Southern Specialties with Local Eggs*
Choice of one side (grits, apple sauce, cantaloupe, tomatoes, home fries, or spiced apples) and choice of toast (white, whole wheat, multigrain, or rye) or homemade buttermilk biscuits.
Nahunta Salty Country Ham with Red Eye Gravy
$12.25 / $13.50Center sliced bone-in salt cured ham sourced from Nahunta Pork Center.
| With 1 Egg** | $12.25 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $13.50 |
Grilled Pork Loin
$11.00 / $12.00Grilled to order.
| With 1 Egg** | $11.00 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $12.00 |
Aged Ribeye Steak**
$18.50 / $19.756-oz grilled to order.
| With 1 Egg** | $18.50 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $19.75 |
Fried Cajun Chicken Breast
$11.00 / $12.25Spicy breaded chicken breast fillet.
| With 1 Egg** | $11.00 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $12.25 |
Fried Catfish
$13.00 / $14.25Golden fried catfish filet.
| With 1 Egg** | $13.00 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $14.25 |
Grilled Beef Bologna
$11.00 / $12.25Thick slab of seasoned beef bologna grilled hot.
| With 1 Egg** | $11.00 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $12.25 |
Grilled Corned Beef Hash
$11.00 / $12.25Traditional savory corned beef hash seared crisp.
| With 1 Egg** | $11.00 |
| With 2 Eggs** | $12.25 |
Two Eggs Scrambled w/ Fresh Sausage**
$10.25"Hobo Style" — eggs and sausage scrambled together
| Two Eggs Platter | $10.25 |
Local Farm Fresh Whole Egg Omelets*
Choice of one side (grits, apple sauce, cantaloupe, tomatoes, home fries, or spiced apples) and choice of toast (white, whole wheat, multigrain, or rye) or homemade buttermilk biscuits.
Vegetable Omelet
$12.25Bell peppers, onions, tomatoes, and Cheddar cheese.
Western Style Omelet
$13.75Bell peppers, onions, tomatoes, city ham, fresh ground sausage, cheddar cheese, and a side of salsa.
Ranch Style Omelet
$13.75Bell peppers, onions, tomatoes, mushrooms, spinach, Cheddar cheese, and a side of salsa.
Meat Lovers Omelet
$13.75City ham, bacon, sausage, and Cheddar cheese.
Cheddar Cheese Omelet
$10.25Filled with melted sharp Cheddar cheese.
Spinach, Mushroom & Cheddar
$12.25Baby spinach, sauteed mushrooms, and Cheddar cheese.
City Ham and Cheddar
$12.25Diced city ham and Cheddar cheese.
Country Ham and Cheddar
$13.75Salty cured NC country ham and Cheddar cheese.
Ground Pork Sausage & Cheddar
$12.25Crumbled spicy pork sausage with Cheddar cheese.
Turkey Sausage and Cheddar
$12.25Savory turkey sausage with Cheddar cheese.
Big Ed's Biscuits, Sandwiches & Deluxe Burgers
Add Fries to any item for $3.50
Homemade Buttermilk Biscuits
Add Egg (any style): +$1.25 • Add Cheese: +$1.25
Sandwiches
Grilled Cheese
$5.00BLT
$7.00Bacon, lettuce, tomato, and mayo
Jam 'N' Turkey BLT
$13.00Toasted multigrain bread with lettuce, tomato, bacon, roasted turkey, swiss cheese, mayo, and bacon jam
Classic Patty Melt
$12.00Our fresh beef burger patty on grilled rye bread with caramelized onions and your choice of Swiss or Cheddar cheese.
Deluxe Burgers
Hand-pattied ground beef cooked to order. Includes lettuce, tomato, onion, pickles, and mayo.
Deluxe Hamburger
$10.00Deluxe Cheddar Burger
$11.00Mushroom Swiss Burger
$12.00Bacon Cheddar Burger
$12.00Carolina Classic Burger
$12.00With chili, yellow mustard, coleslaw, and onions
Farm Fresh Salads
Served daily Tuesday through Sunday, open to close! Dressings: Ranch, Blue Cheese, Honey Mustard, Thousand Island.
Victory Garden Salad
$10.00Fresh lettuce mix, diced tomatoes, peppers, onions, cheddar cheese, and croutons.
Big Ed's Chef Salad
$15.00All the goodness of our Victory Garden Salad plus crisp bacon, ham, and turkey.
Tuna or Chicken Salad Plate
$13.75Served on a bed of fresh lettuce with sliced tomatoes, pickles, deviled eggs, and crackers. (Does not include sides or dessert.)
Lunch and Dinner Meat & Two Vegetables
Served Tuesday - Friday, 11am - Close.
Includes choice of one meat, two vegetables, bread, and dessert.
With meal: All the Tea & Coffee you can drink — $2.50!
Housemade Chicken and Pastry
$13.25Salty Country Ham w/ Redeye Gravy
$13.75Grilled Center Cut Pork Loin
$15.00Grilled Beef Liver w/ Onion Gravy
$13.25Baked or "Sweet Hot" Dark BBQ Chicken
$13.25Baked or "Sweet Hot" White BBQ Chicken
$14.50Fried Catfish with Slaw
$15.75Smoked Sausage over Cabbage
$13.75Chuckwagon Steak w/ Onion Gravy
$13.75Housemade Chicken or Tuna Salad
$16.00(3) Three Veggie Plate
$12.00Choice of three vegetables, bread, and dessert.
(4) Four Veggie Plate
$13.25Choice of four vegetables, bread, and dessert.
Daily Country Sides & Desserts
- Fresh Collard Greens
- Stewed Cabbage
- Rice and Gravy
- Real Creamed Potatoes
- Green Beans
- Butter Beans
- Daily Homestyle Beans (Ask your server)
- Apple Sauce
- Pickled Beets
- Cole Slaw
- Sliced Tomatoes
- Potato Salad
- Deviled Eggs
- Cantaloupe
- Homemade Banana Pudding
- Daily Fruit Cobbler (Ask your server)
- Add Vanilla Ice Cream: +$1.50
Weekly Daily Lunch Specials
Tuesday
| Hamburger Steak w/ Onion Gravy | $13.75 |
| Pot Roast with Vegetables | $15.75 |
| Beef Tips over Rice | $14.75 |
| Fried Pork Chops | $15.00 |
Candied Yams, Fried Okra
Wednesday
| Country Style Steak over Rice with Gravy | $14.75 |
| Fried Chicken Livers over Rice with Gravy | $13.25 |
| Grilled Salmon Cakes with Slaw | $14.25 |
Macaroni & Cheese, Baked Sweet Potatoes
Thursday
| Hamburger Steak w/ Onion Gravy | $13.75 |
| Turkey & Dressing with Gravy | $14.00 |
| Fried Pork Chops | $15.00 |
| Beef Tips over Rice | $14.75 |
Fresh Turnip Greens, Sweet Potato Casserole, Fried Okra
Friday
| Meatloaf with Tomato Sauce | $14.75 |
| Country Style Steak over Rice w/ Onion Gravy | $14.75 |
| Fried Flounder with Slaw | $16.25 |
| Fried Shrimp with Slaw | $15.75 |
Field Peas and Snaps, Macaroni & Cheese
A-La-Carte Sides & Beverages
Beverages (*Free refills)
A-La-Carte Bread, Sides & Meats